Privacy Policy

Claire Beadon Therapy respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. 

This privacy policy will inform you about how I look after any personal data that you provide to me, or I collect from you, and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

  1. Important information and who I am

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Claire Beadon Therapy www.clairebeadontherapy.co.uk collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website (regardless of where you visit it from), including any data you may provide through this website when you contact me. Please read the following carefully to understand my practices regarding your personal data and how I will treat it. This website is intended for use by adults.

By visiting www.clairebeadontherapy.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. It is important that you read this privacy policy, together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy I may provide on specific occasions when I am collecting or processing personal data about you, so that you are fully aware of how and why I am using your data. 

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. I do not control these third-party websites and am not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave my website, I encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

  1. The data I collect about you

To let me operate my online services effectively and for you to use my counselling service, I may collect your personally identifiable information such as, but not limited to, your name, phone number, email address, address/postcode, date of birth, profile information, log data (information such as your computer Internet Protocol (‘IP’) address, pages that you visit and the amount of time spent on those pages and other statistics), information related to this counselling service or your need for counselling and any information that is exchanged between you and me, as your counsellor.

In some cases, some of the information you give me is considered health related data. By providing this information you agree to my methods of collection and use, as well to other terms and provisions of this Privacy Policy.

Protecting your information is a top priority for me. I will never sell or rent any information you shared on the Platform. Other than in the limited ways detailed in this Privacy Policy, I will never use or disclose any Information unless you specifically and explicitly request or approve me to do so.

I also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, I may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if I combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, I treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

I do collect some, but not all, Special Categories of Personal Data about you (which is defined as details about your race or ethnicity, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, information about your health, sex life, sexual orientation and genetic and biometric data).

If you fail to provide personal data

Where I need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract I have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, I may not be able to perform the contract I have or am trying to enter into with you (that is to provide you with a counselling service). In this case, I may have to cancel the service you have with me but I will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  1. How is your personal data collected?

I use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give me your name, address, email address and phone number and personal information by corresponding with me by phone, text, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you apply for my service, give me feedback or contact me.

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with my website, I will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. This personal data is collected by using cookies, server logs, and other similar technologies.

Cookies

My website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users which helps me to provide you with a good experience when you browse my website and also allows me to improve my site. For detailed information on the cookies I use and the purposes for which I use them see my Cookie Policy.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Change of purpose

I will only use your personal data for the purposes for which I collected it, unless I reasonably consider that I need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact me.

If I need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, I will notify you and I will explain the legal basis which allows me to do so.

Please note that I may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

I will only use your personal data when the law allows me to. Most commonly, I will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • To ensure you are receiving a good service and provide you with information and suggestions that are related to the service.
  • To enable internal record keeping and improve the quality and of my service.
  • To comply with a legal obligation.
  • To inform medical professionals and/or the appropriate authorities if you are harming yourself or others or I see that there is a potential for you will harm yourself or others.
  • To inform the authorities if you are involved in, or have knowledge of, an act of terrorism.
  1. Data security

I have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, I limit access to your personal data to those agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. 

They will only process your personal data on my instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

I have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where I am legally required to do so.

  1. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

By law I have to keep basic information about my clients (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for two years after they cease being a client. In some circumstances, I will keep your anonymised personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case I may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

In some circumstances, you can ask me to delete your data: see your legal rights below for further information.

  1. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact me.

What I may need from you

I may need to request specific information from you to help me confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. I may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up my response.

Time limit to respond

I try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take me longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, I will notify you and keep you updated.

Your legal rights

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a data subject access request). You can ask for a copy of the personal data I hold about you and check that I am lawfully processing it.

Request correction of your personal data. You can have any incomplete or inaccurate data I hold about you corrected, though I may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to me.

Request erasure of your personal data. You can ask me to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for me continuing to process it. However, I may not always be able to comply with your request for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. I will provide you, or a third party you have chosen, with your personal data in a commonly used electronic format. This right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for me to use or where I used the information to enter into a contract with you.

Object to processing of your personal data. Where I am relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on these grounds as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. 

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. You can ask me to suspend the processing of your personal data in certain situations.

Withdraw consent at any time. You can withdraw consent to my processing of your personal data, however, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. However, I may not be able to provide certain services to you and I will advise you if this is the case at the time.

Complaints or queries

I take any complaints I receive very seriously. If you think that my collection, or use of, your information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, I would also welcome any suggestions for improving my procedures.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). I would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact me in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform me of changes

It is important that the personal data I hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep me informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with me.

I keep my privacy policy under regular review. Last reviewed 31 March 2023.

Contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or my privacy practices, please contact me at:     clairebeadon@protonmail.com